CLA-2-90 :OT:RR:E:NC:N4:405

Francis McGinnis
Supratec, Inc.
7230 North Janmar Drive
Dallas, TX 75230-3117

RE: The tariff classification of a pressure transmitter from Germany

Dear Mr. McGinnis:

In your letter dated June 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product in question is known as the MU Digital, which you state is commonly known as a pressure transmitter. Per the descriptive literature you included with your submission, the MU Digital is a measuring instrument that “converts pressure, draft or differential pressure of non-combustible gases, mainly air, into standard electronic signals of 0-20mA, 4-20mA and 0-10V.” The literature goes on to explain that the device “works on the ringbalance principle” and is “especially suited for small measuring ranges.” The device can measure ranges from 0-50 Pascals (Pa). Physically the MU Digital consists of a light grey housing measuring 7.1 inches by 7.1 inches, 6.7 inches deep, attached to a black base plate that allows for wall mounting. There are two fittings for flexible tubes to be attached. The tubes presumably will carry the gas into the device, allowing it to measure the pressure. The pressure reading is shown on the face of the device by means of a small digital display. The descriptive literature states that the MU Digital is frequently used with HVAC units, clean room technology, furnace and oven pressure control, boiler pressure control, or “any applications where small pressures or differential pressures are to be measured.”

The applicable subheading for the pressure transmitter will be 9026.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for "electrical" instruments and appliances for measuring or checking pressure. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division